STABILIZATION OF A TUNABLE SEMICONDUCTOR LASER BY USE OF SELF-ORGANIZING FILTERING - Archive ouverte HAL Access content directly
Theses Year : 2003

STABILIZATION OF A TUNABLE SEMICONDUCTOR LASER BY USE OF SELF-ORGANIZING FILTERING

STABILISATION D'UNE DIODE LASER ACCORDABLE PAR FILTRAGE AUTO-ORGANISABLE

(1, 2)
1
2

Abstract

Commercial extended-cavity semiconductor lasers provide a continuously tunable single-mode emission around 1550 nm over a range as large as 150 nm. Nevertheless, such performances require an excellent mechanical stability and very accurate adjustments. Moreover, to avoid any multimode operation, the maximum power must be limited. The insertion of a photorefractive crys-tal in the resonator creates an adaptive spectral filter that makes it possible to relax these con-straints. In this manuscript, we show and model the operation of such a system.
Firstly, we study the conditions that are required to guarantee a stable single-mode operation in absence of crystal. The nonlinear processes inducing wave mixing (spectral hole burning, carrier heating and carrier density pulsations) and thus mode coupling are studied and taken into account such as to model the mode-hop conditions.
Then, we model the photorefractive filter. Its principle of operation is as follows: the stand-ing-wave pattern of the mode is reproduced in the volume of the crystal as an index modulation that corresponds to a Bragg grating and acts like a spectral filter. A stabilization of the oscillating mode is obtained thanks to the combined effect of this adaptive filter and the passive filtering of the ex-tended cavity (Littman-mounted grating).
Afterward, we present the improvements achieved by use of this self-organizing filtering technique. In experiments, we show that, thanks to an effective prevention of mode-hops and mul-timode operations, a stable single-mode oscillation can be maintained at powers higher than those reachable in absence of crystal. Finally, we confront measurements with modeling of the self-organizing cavity where the mode-coupling phenomena and the photorefractive filter are taken into account simultaneously.
Les diodes laser à cavité étendue commerciales offrent une émission monomode continû-ment accordable autour de 1550 nm sur une plage allant jusqu'à 150 nm. De telles performances nécessitent une excellente stabilité mécanique et des ajustements très délicats. De plus, pour éviter tout fonctionnement multimode, la puissance maximale doit être limitée. L'insertion d'un cristal photoréfractif dans le résonateur crée un filtre spectral adaptatif qui permet de relâcher ces contrain-tes. Dans ce manuscrit, nous démontrons et modélisons le fonctionnement d'un tel système.
Tout d'abord, nous étudions les conditions requises pour garantir une oscillation monomode stable en absence de cristal. Les processus non-linéaires induisant des mélanges d'ondes (hole bur-ning spectral, échauffement des porteurs et pulsations de la densité de porteurs) et donc des coupla-ges entre modes sont étudiés et pris en compte pour modéliser les conditions de sauts de modes.
Ensuite, nous modélisons le filtre photoréfractif. Son principe de fonctionnement est le sui-vant : la figure d'onde stationnaire du mode est reproduite dans le volume du cristal sous la forme d'une modulation d'indice qui correspond donc à un réseau de Bragg et agit comme un filtre spec-tral. Une stabilisation du mode oscillant est obtenue grâce à l'effet combiné de ce filtre adaptatif et du filtrage passif de la cavité étendue (réseau monté en configuration Littman).
Puis, nous présentons les améliorations apportées par cette technique de filtrage auto-organisable. Expérimentalement, nous démontrons que, grâce une prévention efficace des sauts de modes et des fonctionnements multimodes, une oscillation monomode stable peut être maintenue pour des puissances supérieures à celles atteignables en absence de cristal. Enfin, nous confrontons les mesures aux modélisations de la cavité auto-organisable où les phénomènes de couplage de mo-des et le filtre photoréfractif sont pris en compte simultanément.
Fichier principal
Vignette du fichier
these-agodard.pdf (4.05 Mo) Télécharger le fichier
Loading...

Dates and versions

tel-00222084 , version 1 (24-07-2008)

Identifiers

  • HAL Id : tel-00222084 , version 1

Cite

Antoine Godard. STABILISATION D'UNE DIODE LASER ACCORDABLE PAR FILTRAGE AUTO-ORGANISABLE. Physique Atomique [physics.atom-ph]. Université Paris Sud - Paris XI, 2003. Français. ⟨NNT : ⟩. ⟨tel-00222084⟩
546 View
1144 Download

Share

Gmail Facebook Twitter LinkedIn More